Candy Coated

candy@candycoated.org *candycoated.org 

*formerly Candy Depew

 

 

EDUCATION

2020-2021

History of China; Bronze Age to the Last Dynasties, HarvardX Certificate program with edX, Harvard University

2020

Practice Period with Tenshin Reb Anderson, Green Gulch Zen Center, Green Dragon Temple, Muir Beach, CA

2017

Zen Kitchen Chef Vegan/Vegetarian Apprentice, Green Gulch Zen Center and Farm, Muir Beach, CA

2013

Doctorate of Divinity, The Universal Life Fellowship, CA

2002

The London Consortium at the Tate Modern, London, England 

Pre-Doctoral Candidate Humanities
1995-1997
Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA 

MFA, Ceramics

1994-1995

Newcomb School of Art, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA 

MFA Candidate

1988-1993

Kent State University, Kent, OH

Bachelor of Fine Arts Ceramics

Minors Jewelry/Metals, Drawing, Anthropology, French Literature, & Philosophy

 

SELECTED AWARDS & GRANTS

2019 

Alumni Artist Studio Residency, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2018 

Blanc de Chine International Artist Residency Award, Beijing in Dehua, Fujian Province, China

2015 

Year in Review recognition for “Magic Carpet”, Americans for the Arts Public Art Network

2008

Pew Fellowship in the Arts GAP Grant

2007

International Studio and Curatorial Program Residency sponsored by the National Endowment of the Arts, Cheim-Read, Joan Mitchell Foundation, and Milton and Sally Avery Arts Foundation 

2004
Leeway Foundation Window of Opportunity Grant

Pew Fellowship in the Arts, Sculpture/Installation Project Completion Grant

2002

Pew Fellowship in the Arts Sculpture/Installation
Distinguished Alumni Award, Tyler School of Art, Temple University 

1999
Fleisher Challenge Exhibition, Fleisher Art Memorial
Edna Andrade Grant for Emerging Artists, The Leeway Foundation 

Bruce Silvernell Outstanding Achievement Award, Tyler School of Art 

Nathan Margolis Award in Ceramics, Tyler School of Art

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2018

Commissioned Muralist, Curated Storefront and Knight Foundation, Akron, OH

2015- Present

“WHEREVER I Go, I Art”, Founder, Experimental Traveling Artist Residency Program originated at Kreuse Canyon Organic Ranch, Napa, CA and has travelled across the USA including CA, TN, OH, PA, and internationally to China.
2007-2019

Artist Residency Program, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA                                        

  • Resident Artist

  • Visiting Artist

  • Special Projects Artist

2013-2016

Commissioned Artist, City of Philadelphia                                                                                

Created a suite of murals, including “Pedal Powering” in collaboration with Mural Arts, Indego Bike Share, and The City of Philadelphia Department of Motor Vehicles and Transportation, Philadelphia, PA

2016  

Tattoo House, AIA award winning building façade collaboration with Post-Green Developers and ISA Architects Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2015

Artisan Ice cream Designer,Little Baby’s Ice cream Philadelphia, PA                                          

Presenting Artist, Various Museums:                                                                                

 Artist’s and Museum’s, Mid-Atlantic Arts Museums (MAAM) Conference, Baltimore, MD
Presenting Professional, Sustainable Fashion Entrepreneur Group, Philadelphia, PA 
Presenter, The Empowerment Group with the PBA, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA 

Presenting Artist, Museum Round Table, organized by Franklin Vangone, Director Historic House Trust, NYC, Empire State Building, New York, NY

2009   

Artist Residency, European Ceramic Work Centre, Den Bosch, Netherlands
2008-2015   

Studio Residency, American Representative, International Studio and Curatorial Program, NYC 

2007-2015  

Founder/Director, the “Studio School of decorative art & design”, Philadelphia, PA
2005  

Artist Residency, European Ceramic Work Centre, Den Bosch, NL
2004  

Artist Residency, Arts/Industry Program, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, WI

2003- present  

Founder/Creative Director of candycoated.org based in Philadelphia, PA
2003-2004  

Art Department Sculptor, Viva La Bam Television Series, MTV Productions, West Chester, PA 

2003 

Juror, Print Ten, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Juror, Pink, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Portfolio Artist, The Philadelphia Print Collaborative, Philadelphia, PA

2001 

Resident Artist, The Rosenbach Museum and Library, Philadelphia, PA
Advisory Board Member, Asterisk Gallery, Cleveland, OH
2000-2002 

Master Printer/Artist Project Coordinator, The Fabric Workshop & Museum, Philadelphia, PA; Coordinated Projects include; Michael Mercil, Laura Owens, Fred Wilson, Yinka Shonibare, Charles Burns, David Reed, and Moshekwa Langa.
1998-2003  

Apprentice Coordinator, College/Post-Graduate Program, The Fabric Workshop and Museum, Philadelphia, PA

1998  

Projects Special Exhibition Installation/Art Handling, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA
1997  

Post-Graduate Apprentice, The Fabric Workshop and Museum, Philadelphia, PA

 

SELECTED TEACHING & RELATED EXPERIENCE

2018 

Visiting Artist, Porcelain Flower Making Workshops & Artist Lecture on “Tea Housing” exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2015-2016

Teaching Artist, Mural Arts in Education in collaboration with the City of Philadelphia Department of Transportation, Philadelphia, PA
Visiting Artist and Graduate Student Critic Ceramics and Textile Departments, Kent State University, Kent, OH

2014

Screen Printing Workshop Facilitator, presented in conjunction with “Magic Carpet”, the Association for Public Art at Eakins Oval, Philadelphia, PA
Visiting Artist Print and Ceramics Department, University of Seattle, WA
Visiting Artist, Cornish University, Seattle, WA

2013

Screen Printing Workshop Visiting Artist, the Education Department of The Philadelphia Museum of Art in conjunction with “Art Splash” and “CandyCoated Wonderland”, Philadelphia, PA Visiting Artist, Summer Graduate Studies Program, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA Visiting Artist, Screen Printing, Cascarones Por La Vida at St. Christopher’s Children’s Hospital, Philadelphia, PA

2012

Teaching Artist Residency, Laura Waring School, LEAP Project of Mural Arts, Philadelphia, PA Teaching Artist, South Philadelphia High School, Asian Arts Initiative, Philadelphia, PA Teaching Artist, Youth Artists Workshop (YAW), Asian Arts Initiative, Philadelphia, PA
2011

Visiting Adjunct Professor, Screen Printing & Woodblock Printing, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Teaching Artist, MYX (Multicultural Youth Network), Villanova University, Villanova, PA 

Studio School Student Exhibition, The Comcast Center Concourse, Philadelphia, PA 

Visiting Artist, Tyler School of Art, both in Foundations and Textile Design, Philadelphia, PA 

2010

Visiting Artist, Art Futures Program, Business Charter School, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Screen Printing Demonstrator/Visiting Artist, Dracula Fest, The Rosenbach Museum and Library, Philadelphia, PA

Visiting Artist, Art Futures Program, International Business High School, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

2009-2010
Visiting Artist, Art Futures Program, Bodine High School for International Affairs, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA

Visiting Artist- Silk-Screen Printing, Mural Arts, Philadelphia, PA

2008

Master Printer, Big Picture Program, Mural Arts, Philadelphia, PA
Artist, Distance Learning Pilot Program, Philadelphia Museum of Art Education Program, Philadelphia, PA
Visiting Artist, Grad Painting, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA
Artist Advisor, Distance Learning Pilot Program, Philadelphia Museum of Art Education Department, Philadelphia, PA
Artist in Residence, Apple Farm Center for the Arts, New Jersey
2007-2014
Master Printer, the Studio School of decorative art, Philadelphia, PA
2007
Visiting Artist, Blossom Summer Program, Kent, OH
Visiting Artist, Moore College of Art, Painting Department, Philadelphia, PA Visiting Artist Workshop, Wayne Art Center, Pennsylvania, PA
Visiting Artist, The Montgomery School, Montgomery, PA

2006
Visiting Professor, Visual Studies Graduate Program/Interior Design, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
Visiting Artist, Art Futures Program, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA
2005
Visiting Artist/Lecturer, Kent State University, Kent, OH
Artist in Residence, Apple Farm Center for the Arts, New Jersey

2004

Artist in Residence, Art Futures Program, The Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA Visiting Artist/Lecturer, University of Southern Illinois-Carbondale, IL
Visiting Artist/Lecturer, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI
Visiting Artist/Lecturer, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA

Visiting Lecture, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

2003

Visiting Artist, European Ceramic Work Center, Den Bosch, NL

2002

Visiting Artist/Lecturer, Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia, PA

2000

Visiting Lecturer, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA

1999

Lecturer; Fabric Printing and Design, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA 

Visiting Artist, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Instructor, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA
1997-2004

Instructor, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

1996-1997

Adjunct Faculty, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA

 

SELECTED SOLO & GROUP EXHIBITIONS/ INSTALLATIONS/ PRESENTATIONS
2020

Blanc de China Artist Residency Award Exhibition, Beijing Museum of Art, Beijing, China

2019

Blanc de China Artist Residency Award Exhibition, Dehua Ceramics Museum, Dehua, Fujian Province, China

2018 

Tea Housing, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2016
Pedal Powering, in collaboration with Mural Arts and Indego Bike Share, and the City of Philadelphia Department of Motor Vehicles and Transportation, PA

2014

Magic Carpet, Public Art Installation, Eakins Oval, commissioned by The Public Art Association in partnership with Fairmount Park Conservancy, Philadelphia Parks and Recreation, The City of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
2013

CandyCoated Wonderland, Solo exhibition curated by Dylis Blum and Laura Camerlengo, in collaboration with the Costume and Textiles Department Collection, The Philadelphia Museum of Art, Philadelphia, PA
2012-2013
Street Café, installation collaboration with Leroy Johnson, The Philadelphia Free Library, Philadelphia, PA
2012
Cat Walk, Solo fashion show presented in collaboration with the Philadelphia Art Alliance for DesignPhiladelphia, Rittenhouse Park, Philadelphia, PA
Four Corners, curated by Caroline Tiger for DesignPhiladelphia, Minima Showroom, Philadelphia, PA
2011
Peep Show, Solo presentation, street level at the CandyCoated Center, Philadelphia, PA
Fashion Show, at Keihl’s with Design Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Dripping in the Streets, Vinyl installation during the Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy
Victory for Tyler, Crane Arts Center, Philadelphia, PA
2010
Putting-Out! Practices in Cottage Industry and Urban Gilding, Solo exhibition, The Leonard Pearlstein Gallery, Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
VANITAS, The Philadelphia Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA
Erotomania; an International Display of Erotica, organized by Candy Depew in conjunction with NCECA Clay Conference and The Clay Studio, the CandyCoated Center, Philadelphia, PA Temples, Tyler School of Art, NCECA, Philadelphia, PA
NCECA Invitational, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
Exploring Printmaking in the 21st Century, Penn Charter School Biennial Philadelphia, PA 

Sweet Things, Milleseme, Philadelphia, PA
2009
Welcome House, curated by Marianne Bernstein, LOVE Park, Philadelphia, PA
china doll, project presentation at European Ceramic Work Center, NL
housing project, solo exhibition, The Design Center at Philadelphia University, Goldie-Paley House, Philadelphia, PA
2008
dark to light, solo presentation of work conceived during residency at International Studio and Curatorial Program, Icebox Projects Space, Philadelphia, PA
Three of a Kind, Asterisk Gallery, Cleveland, OH
2007
Touched, Bridgette Mayer Fine Art, Philadelphia, PA
Kiss for the Mezuzah, group show, Philadelphia Museum of Jewish Art, Philadelphia, PA
The International Gift Exposition, The Javis Center, NYC
Metaphoric Vinyl, Nexus Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Dig, curated by Libby Rosoff and Roberta Fallon, H&H Fine Art, Washington, DC
Tourist Visa, group show, International Studio and Curatorial Program, NYC
2006
Curio, Minima Showroom, Philadelphia, PA
Spectacular Vernacular, University of Penn Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Between Worlds, solo installation at The Physics House Museum, Philadelphia, PA
Candy Shop, CandyCoated Studio @ the Gilbert Building, Philadelphia, PA
Gallery in the Garden, curator Eileen Tognini, Hawk Mountain Sanctuary, PA
Embellish, Falling Cow Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Curioscape- a curious landscape, Installation, Philadelphia International Airport, PA
Flights of Fancy, Office of Arts and Culture, City Hall, Philadelphia, PA
2005
Faux Show, University Science Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
Past and Present: Resident Artists of The Clay Studio, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM
Operation RAW, Icebox Projects Space, Philadelphia, PA
Death Rider Chopper Lake Jump, organized event and filming at Java Island, Amsterdam, NL Never-Neverland; New Work Exploring a Sugar Coated Reality, final presentation at European Ceramic Work Centre, NL
Minimalonialism, Philadelphia Re-vis-it-ed, Minima, Philadelphia, PA
The Clay Studio; Thirty Years of Excellence, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
Tyler Ceramics Past and Present; A Select Exhibit of Tyler School of Art Temple University Alumni 1950-2005, The Icebox Projects Space, Philadelphia, PA
INHABIT; an Apartment Exhibition, curated by Sean Stoops, Philadelphia, PA
2004
Flourishing, Minima, Philadelphia, PA
Music for Plants, LURE at SeventhreeSplit Gallery, Chicago, IL
Several Steps Removed, Fleisher Art Memorial Center for Printmaking with The Big Nothing, Philadelphia, PA
New Prints, Summer 2004, International Print Center, NYC
Vanity and Industry, Hicks Art Center Gallery, Bucks County College, Newton, PA
Philadelphia Invitational Portfolio, Free Library of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Pink, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA

2003

NOT TEAPOTS, curated by Mark Burns, Donna Beam Fine Art Gallery, University of Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Print Ten, University of Pennsylvania Fine Arts Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
New Prints 2003, International Print Center, NYC

Out of the Box, Goldie-Paley Gallery, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA Flourish, solo exhibition, Asterix Gallery, Cleveland, OH
Climbing Mountains, Solo Residency exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA 

Philadelphia Invitational Portfolio, Silicon Gallery Fine Art Prints, Philadelphia, PA 

Three of Cups, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

9.07.03, curated by Gabriel Martinez, 5 Spot, Philadelphia, PA

2002

Download; LURE- Lighting for Urban Rooftop Environments, Fleisher Art Memorial Chapel, Philadelphia, PA
Portfolio, project of the Philadelphia Print Collaborative, The Print Center, Philadelphia, PA Making Pictures…Seeing Things, from Three Rooms, curated by Julie Courtney, Abington Art Center, Abington, PA

Philadelphia Invitational Portfolio, Silicon Gallery Fine Art Prints, Philadelphia, PA
Get Out, LURE-Lighting for Urban Rooftop Environments, Goldie-Paley Gallery, Moore College of Art, Philadelphia, PA
A Gathering of Peers; Bob Winoker, invited group exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

LURE-Lighting for Urban Rooftop Environments, Vox Populi Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
2001
Sunrise…Sunset, permanent exhibition in residency of Temple Gallery, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA
Softcell, curated by Kevin Melchionne, Temple Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Reflecting Pond, Residency solo exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
Petals from the Same Flower, in collaboration with Martha MacDonald for Bang! Contemporary Artists Collide with Collections, curated by Janet Kaplan and Bill Adair, The Rosenbach Museum and Library, Philadelphia, PA
Two Views of the Cup, curated by Linda Cordell & Hide Saddohara, The Vermont Clay Studio, VT
2000
Studio Visit; Philadelphia Artists at Work, curated by Warren Angle, Leah Douglas, Susan Rosenberg, and Virgil Marti, Art in City Hall, Philadelphia Office of Art and Culture, Philadelphia, PA
Decorate Seriously, curated by Janet Samuel, Borowsky Gallery, The Gershman Y, Philadelphia, PA
Island/Oasis/Mirage, Fleisher Challenge Exhibition, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia, PA
1999
The Fine Art of Sculpture and Three-Dimensional Craft;  Celebrating the Leeway Foundation Grant Recipients, The Gold Cabinets, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA
Landscape Show, organized by Paul Swenbeck, Vox Populi Gallery, Philadelphia, PA
Objects and Souvenirs, curated by Leah Douglas, Rowenwald-Wolf Gallery, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA

 

SELECTED COMMISSIONS, CLIENTS, COLLECTIONS

Mr. Adam Yu, International Contemporary Ceramics Award, Beijing, China

The Crane, Philadelphia, PA
Digital Imagery, NYC
The Design Center, Philadelphia University 

The Fabric Workshop and Museum
The Free Library of Philadelphia
Green Point Bank, New York

Kohler Company & John Michael Kohler Arts Center 

The Leeway Foundation 

Mason Gross School of Art, Rutgers University 
MTV
Newcomb School of Art, Tulane University 

Parktowne House

The Pew Center for Arts and Heritage 

The Philadelphia Print Center
The Philadelphia Museum of Art
The Philadelphia Print Collaborative 

The Reinvestment Fund, Philadelphia 

The Rosenbach Museum and Library 

Thomas Schutte

Space 1026
Solutions for Progress
Marion Bolton Stroud
Tyler School of Art, Temple University